This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable privacy laws. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We recognise the importance of privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information.

The Basics

1. Definitions

References to “us”, “we” or”our” means Quillpen Pty Ltd t/a Leaves of Gold Press (ACN 099 575 078 ) and its divisions and related bodies corporate. References to “you” or “your” means the provider of personal information. The “Websites” means the websites of Leaves of Gold Press including without limitation, The Professor’s Bookshelf, The Satiety Diet, www.mybeauti.com, and the websites of third party service providers used by Leaves of Gold Press.
The “Social Media Sites” means any social media sites used by Leaves of Gold Press, including without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,You Tube, Google, Snapchat, Goodreads, Pinterest and Tumblr.

2. Changes

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when those changes are posted to the Websites. Any and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

3. Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we collect about you and/or from you, according to our Terms and Conditions. Your continued use of the Websites subsequent to any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the change. Please review this statement periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy.

4. Contacting Us

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws, you may request to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information that you wish to access, update or correct. A fee may be charged for providing access, but we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.
If you have any questions or comments, would like to access, update, delete, or correct any personal information we hold about you, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us using our contact form.

What information we collect

The personal information we may collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses), and other information which you may give us, for example when ordering our products, for the purpose of having them delivered to your door. Other types of personal information that we collect include registration information (including username, password and user ID), information that personally identifies you in any content that you voluntarily provide on or through our Websites.

If you are a minor (aged under 18 years)

If you are a child or young adult under the age of 18 years, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

How we collect information

We collect your personal information when you use our Websites to apply for, obtain, or use our products and services, to make inquiries about our products and services or to provide your feedback about our products and services. We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us electronically (including email and facsimile), by telephone or in writing (for example if you make a complaint or provide feedback, or subscribe to our newsletter).
If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you must have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct our business, process your transactions, provide and market our products to you, improve the Websites and Leaves of Gold Press’s service, and to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect to communicate with you, and to provide you with news and information about our products and opportunities that we think you might be interested in. You can subscribe to our newsletter on our Websites. To unsubscribe from our communications at any time, click the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received from us.

Who we share it with

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

• authorised by you to receive information held by us;

• that are external service providers, for example in relation to their storage and management databases, management of website traffic, processing of credit card information, technical or product support, mail outs and fulfilment of orders from the Websites. Such third parties include third parties that operate PayPal, Mal’s e-Commerce, MailChimp and SurveyMonkey;

• that are specialist advisors who have been engaged to provide, legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services;

• that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

• that sponsor or promote any activity that we conduct or promote via our services;

Otherwise we do not disclose personal information unless we are required or authorised by law, regulation, an applicable industry code, for safety reasons or where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of the Terms of Use.

Leaves of Gold Press does not hold your credit/debit card information. This information is directed to PayPal or Mal’s e-Commerce, who ensure the highest security for the processing of your credit/debit card transactions. PayPal guarantees details will not be used fraudulently.

How we hold it – management and security

To protect your personal information we apply administrative, technical and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can guarantee to be absolutely secure, and we disclaim any representation or warranty that our information security systems or those of our service providers and joint marketers are absolutely invulnerable to breach or compromise.

Cookies

We also automatically collect data about visitors to our Website by using cookies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a device connected to the internet (such as a computer or mobile phone) to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

Our Websites only use cookies that are strictly necessary for access and navigation, and cookies that track usage (performance cookies).

We also use third-party web analytics services on our Websites, such as the demographic and interest information feature in Google Analytics. This provides us with statistics, for example about the number and location of visitors to our Websites. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click the following link: http://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en Please note that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Websites.

Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Information you submit through these third party websites will be subject to their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with Leaves of Gold Press, any use of those websites, or their privacy practices.

Last updated on 24 September 2019